Privacy Policy

Last updated 31/1/2021

  1. General

Camelot International Health Organization respects the protection of the website visitors’ (hereinafter also “Users” or “You”) personal data and their privacy and complies with the applicable data protection and privacy laws. With this Notice we would like to explain to you how we process your personal data when you use this website. We encourage you to read it carefully. It has been written clearly and comprehensively to facilitate its understanding and help you decide whether you want to disclose your data to us voluntarily and freely.

  1. Who is the Data Controller?

This website belongs to “Camelot International Health Organization”, a company legally seated in Greece, 146 Leof. Syggrou Str., 27075, Athens (hereinafter the “Company”), which is the Data Controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). You can contact us via telephone at +30 2119557550, and via e-mail at [email protected]

  1. What Personal Data do we collect?

Depending on how you interact with us, we process the following categories of data:

  • Identity, contact and locational data such as your full name, telephone number, email address, delivery address, etc.;

  • financial and transaction information such as purchase information, how you pay, etc.;

  • correspondence data (e.g. when you contact us via our online contact form)

However, we also collect information automatically when you visit our Website by using Cookies and similar technologies. For more information about cookies, see our Cookies Notice.

  1. What are the purposes and the legal basis for the processing of personal data?

When you make a purchase from our e-shop, we ask you to provide billing details (e.g. full name, e-mail, telephone and address). All this information is necessary to identify you, execute your orders, and communicate with you in this regard. The legal basis for the processing is the performance of the contract to which you are party.

Our website offers account registration. When you want to register for an account, we ask you to provide a valid e-mail address. We send a password to the address indicated. By creating an account, you will be able to fill in more personal information (identity, communication or address data) and have access to your purchase history. By creating an account and filling all this information you will be able to login as a returning customer and shop faster. The legal basis for the processing is the performance of the contract to which you are party by accepting the Terms of Use upon registration.

We may also use your contact details of our existing customers for marketing purposes to inform them about our latest product offers. The processing of personal data for marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for our legitimate interest to promote our products and services. You are always entitled to object to this processing since we provide an opt-out option (“unsubscribe”) within each marketing email you receive.

When you fill in our contact form (requested data: full name, e-mail address, phone number, city, message), we process this data to fulfill your requests by answering your questions and providing information. In this case, the legal basis for the processing is the consent that you give by ticking the specific check-box before submitting your message. You do not have an obligation to consent. However, if you do not do so, you will not be able to send a message through our contact form.

  1. Social media plugins

We also use Social media plugins. For example, we have embedded the Facebook “Like” button and other plugins from other third-party providers such as Twitter Inc., LinkedIn Inc. etc. You can distinguish the origin of each plugin as it appears with each Company’s logo. The embedding of these plugins involves under certain circumstances data transmission to the respective social network. Your browser sends to these providers information when you visit our website. For example, Facebook uses Cookies and receives information when you visit our Website, including device information and information about your activity, without any further action from you. This occurs whether or not you have a Facebook account or are logged in (see https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies )

We inform you that we are not responsible for any subsequent processing activities that social media providers carry out. Our Website enables only the transmission of the data and we may be jointly responsible with the social media provider only for the said processing activity. For more information about social plugins, we encourage you to read the Privacy Notices of the respective Social Media Providers and manage your privacy preferences. We embed these Plugins to promote our Website. Therefore, the data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our Company.

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?

Your data shall not be disclosed to any third party, apart from the following:

(a) Vendors who are required to have access to personal data to provide their services. All vendors are bound by specific agreements ensuring protection of your data.

(b) Authorized employees who have access to personal data only when this is necessary (e.g. to handle your requests through our contact form) and are bound by non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements.

(c) National Authorities. We will disclose personal data when it is necessary for compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject (e.g. tax law e.g.) or to respond to requests from public and government authorities.

(d)Third-party partners setting cookies. Some Cookies are put in place by third-party service providers. Therefore, these partners have access to cookie-related information (for more information about cookies, see our Cookies Notice).

(e) Social Network Providers when it comes to “Social media Plugins”.

  1. How long do we keep your data?

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collect it. In particular, when you contact us through the online contact form, we process your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill your request. When you purchase our products, we will process your data for the time necessary to manage your purchases and for as long as it is necessary to fulfill legal obligations to which we are subject (e.g. obligations related to tax law). We retain customers’ contact details for a reasonable period of time for marketing purposes, unless you object to this processing activity. Finally, we keep account-related data until you submit a request to delete your account.

  1. Data security – International Data Transfers

We have adopted measures of a technical and organizational nature required to guarantee the security of your data and prevent them from being lost, processed, or accessed illegally. We guarantee high level of security for your online transactions and your requests submitted through our Website.

Our servers are located within the European Economic Area (EEA). For service efficiency purposes, some of our third-party providers such as advertising and marketing related partners, hold servers outside the EEA. We inform you that this data is transferred with adequate safeguards and is always kept safe.

  1. Links to third-party Websites

Our Website may contain links, hyperlinks, banners or tabs leading to websites operated by third-party entities other than us (e.g. when you want to add a comment or rate in Facebook Inc. or Google Inc. platforms). We kindly recommend that you review the Privacy Notice of each external website and get informed about how each third-party uses your personal data. Our Company shall not be held responsible for processing activities carried out by those third-parties.

  1. What are the rights of data subjects?

We want to ensure that you can exercise your rights enshrined under the applicable laws. To this end, for as long we retain your data you may exercise your rights free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable fee in case of manifestly unfounded, disproportionate or repeated requests. In particular, you have the following rights:

  • to request access to the personal data that we hold;

  • to request rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data;

  • to request erasure of your personal data to the extent that they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we need to keep processing them, as we have explained above, or when we are no longer legally permitted to process them;

  • to request that we limit the processing of your personal data, which entails that in certain cases you can request us to temporally suspend the processing of the data or that we keep them longer than necessary;

  • if you have given us your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. In the event that you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the legality of the processing carried out previously.

  • When we process your data based on your consent of for the purposes of a contract, you can also request portability of your personal data.

  • When the processing of your data is based on our legitimate interest, you are entitled to object to the processing.

You can exercise the above-mentioned rights by sending us an email message at [email protected]

Finally, we inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint before the competent Data Protection Authority (DPA, https://www.dpa.gr/ ) if you believe that we have violated your rights.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may amend the information contained in this Privacy Notice when we consider this appropriate having regard the applicable laws. The version of the Privacy Notice that applies to the processing of your data, is the one available at the Website when you visit it. In case of an amendment, we will also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Notice.

  1. Contact us

In case you need any clarification about the processing of personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at 2119557550.

Call Now Button
privacy-policy-camelot-water-filters